NYCTAF 2014 Schedule

The 2014 NYC Teen Author Festival ran from March 17 to March 23.


Monday, March 17 (NYPL 42nd St, South Court, 6-8):

Finding the Creative Balance: Technology, History, Imagination

Cecil Castellucci
Claudia Gabel and Cheryl Klam
Lev Grossman
Andy Marino
Kass Morgan

moderator: David Levithan

Tuesday, March 18 (WORD Jersey City, 7:30pm):
The Mutual Admiration Society Reading

Kate Brian
Susane Colasanti
Elizabeth Eulberg
Michelle Hodkin
David Levithan
Rebecca Serle

Wednesday. March 19 (NYPLMulberry Street branch, 10 Jersey St, 6-7:30):
Rock and Revelry

Authors:
Holly Black
Rachel Cantor
Cassandra Claire
Bennett Madison
Leila Sales
Libba Bray
Natalie Standiford

Thursday, March 20:
The NYC Big Read at schools throughout NYC

Thursday, March 20, Soho Teen Party (Books of Wonder, 6pm)
Adele Griffin
Elizabeth Kiem
Amy Talkington

Thursday, March 20, Cecil Castellucci, Andy Marino, and Eliot Schrefer Reading (WORD Brooklyn, 7pm)

Friday March 21, Symposium Day One (42nd Street NYPL,Berger Forum, 2-6)

2:00 – Introduction

2:10-3:00: When I Was Young…

Coe Booth
Aaron Hartzler
Barry Lyga
Diana Peterfreund
Mindy Raf
Natalie Standiford
Melissa Walker

moderator: David Levithan

3-3:40: Sorry You’re Lost – Writing About Grief and Loss

Matt Blackstone
Jeri Smith-Ready
Courtney Stevens

moderator: Jon Skovron

3:50-4:40: The People Who Get You Through — Navigating Love and Friendship in High School

M. Molly Backes
Crissa-Jean Chappell
Heather Demetrios
Amanda Maciel
Julie Murphy
Tiffany Schmidt

moderator: Adrienne Maria Vrettos

4:40-5:30: Literary Matchmaking, Round One

(Half of this group will go today, half on Friday.)

E. J. Abbott
Tara Altebrando
Jen Calonita
Jennifer Castle
Gina Damico
Jocelyn Davies
J. J. Howard
Amellia Kahaney
Stewart Lewis
Alex London (Friday)
Mari Mancusi
Lindsay Ribar
Victoria Schwab
Jessica Spotswood
Stephanie Kate Strohm (Saturday)
Laura Toffler-Corrie

Friday March 21, Barnes & Noble Reader’s Theater/Signing (Union Square B&N, 7-8:30)

Matt de la Peña
Brendan Kiely
Sarah Mlynowski
Julie Murphy
Lauren Myracle
Marie Rutkoski
Jon Skovron

moderator: David Levithan

Saturday March 22, Symposium (42nd Street NYPL, Berger Forum, 1-5)

1:00 – Introduction

1:10-2:10 – What’s the Worst Thing That Could Happen?

Jessica Brody
Frankie Brown
Sarah Beth Durst
T. M. Goeglein
Emmy Laybourne
Eliot Schrefer
Cristin Terrill

moderator: Lucas Klauss

2:10-2:40 – Summer Reading

Jen Calonita
Gae Polisner
Morgan Matson
Jessica Verdi

moderator: Melissa Walker

2:40-3:20 – Walking the Tightrope: Finding the Way Through Secrets, Lies, and Other Treachery

Jacqueline Green
Alissa Grosso
Alexandra Monir
Elisa Nader
Rebecca Serle

moderator: Aaron Hartlzer

3:30-4:20 – What We Write About When We Write About Teenagers in Love

Stephen Chbosky
Gayle Forman
David Levithan
Lauren Myracle
Rainbow Rowell

4:20-5:00: Literary Matchmaking, Round Two

(Half of this group will go today, half on Friday.)

E. J. Abbott
Tara Altebrando
Jen Calonita
Jennifer Castle
Gina Damico
Jocelyn Davies
J. J. Howard
Amellia Kahaney
Stewart Lewis
Alex London (Friday)
Mari Mancusi
Lindsay Ribar
Victoria Schwab
Jessica Spotswood
Stephanie Kate Strohm (Saturday)
Laura Toffler-Corrie

Saturday, March 22 (McNally Jackson, 7:00pm):
The Blurry Line Between YA and Adult

Patrick Flanery
Rainbow Rowell
Eliot Schrefer
Jennifer E. Smith

Moderator: David Levithan

Sunday March 23: Our No-Foolin’ Mega-Signing at Books of Wonder (Books of Wonder, 1-4):

1-1:45
J.J. Howard (That Time I Joined the Circus)
Mari Mancusi (Scorched)
Lauren Myracle (The Infinite Moment of Us)
Stephanie Kate Strohm (Confederates Don’t Wear Couture)
Alexandra Monir (Timekeeper)
Ellen Jensen Abbott (The Keeper)
Ruth Baron (Defriended)
Matt Blackstone (Sorry You’re Lost)
Kate Brian (Hereafter)
Jessica Brody (Unforgotten)
Jennifer Castle (You Look Different in Real Life)
Crissa–Jean Chappell (More Than Good Enough)
Susane Colasanti (All I Need)
Zoraida Cordova (The Savage Blue)

1:45-2:30
Gina Damico (Rogue)
Jocelyn Davies (A Radiant Sky)
Heather Demetrios (Something Real)
Elizabeth Eulberg (Better Off Friends)
Alison Ashley Formento (Twigs)
Claudia Gabel and Cheryl Klam (Elusion)
A. C. Gaughen (Lady Thief)
T.M. Goeglein (Flicker & Burn)
Jacqueline Green (Truth or Dare)
Kit Grindstaff (The Flame in the Mist)
Alissa Grosso (Shallow Pond)
Aaron Hartzler (Rapture Practice)
Amelia Kahaney (The Brokenhearted)
Emmy Laybourne (Monument 14: Sky on Fire)
David Levithan (Two Boys Kissing)

2:30-3:15
Stewart Lewis (The Secret Ingredient)
Barry Lyga (Game)
Bennett Madison (September Girls)
Andy Marino (Uncrashable Dakota)
Julie Murphy (Side Effects May Vary)
Elisa Nader (Escape from Eden)
Gae Polisner (The Summer of Letting Go)
Mindy Raf (The Symptoms of My Insanity)
Marie Rutkoski (The Winner’s Curse)
Leila Sales (This Song Will Save Your Life)
Tiffany Schmidt (Bright Before Sunrise)
Eliot Schrefer (Threatened)
Victoria Schwab (The Unbound)

3:15-4:00
Rebecca Serle (The Edge of Falling)
Jennifer E. Smith (This is What Happy Looks Like)
Jeri Smith-Ready (This Side of Salvation)
Jessica Spotswood (Star Cursed)
Natalie Standiford (The Boy on the Bridge)
Courtney Stevens (Faking Normal)
Amy Talkington (Liv. Forever)
Cristin Terrill (All Our Yesterdays)
Laura Toffler-Corrie (My Totally Awkward Supernatural Crush)
Jessica Verdi (The Summer I Wasn’t Me)
Melissa Walker (Ashes to Ashes)